434

Hours of Operation

Sep 9 to Dec 20

Tuesday to Friday:  10 am – 4 pm
Saturday & Sunday: 11 am – 5 pm
Thanksgiving Day: 11 am – 5 pm
Remembrance Day: 1 pm – 5 pm
Mondays: Closed

The Museum Shop is open
every weekend, holiday,
and select dates.

Sat, Sun & Holidays • 11 am – 5 pm
Wed, Oct 30 • 11 am – 4 pm

Remembrance Day: 1 pm – 5 pm
Dec 26 – Jan 5 •  from 11 am – 5 pm


Click for Holiday Hours
*Hours of operation vary for holidays.

Board & Staff Directory

THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS 2019-2020

James Cohen, Chair 

Penny McMillan, Vice-Chair; Chair, Executive Committee,

Jeoff Chipman, Secretary; Chair, Capital & Endowment Campaign

Bob Brennan, Treasurer; Chair, Finance Committee; Chair, Investment Committee

Scott Craig, Past-Chair; ChairNominating & Governance Committee

Linda Burch, Chair, Human Resources & Compensation Committee

Brigitte Sandron, Chair, Revenue Committee

Kathryn McBurney

Mike Radcliffe

Maureen Matthews

Fred Mazepa

Sam McLaughlin

Jackie Wild

Douglas Tkach

Past Board Chairs:

Sangeet Bhatia 2010 – 2012

Jeoff Chipman 2012 – 2015

Scott Craig 2015-2018

THE MANITOBA MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC. 2018-2019 BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Scott Craig, President, Past Chair, Board of Governors 

Art Pearson, Vice-President & Treasurer

Barbara Crutchley, Secretary

William F. Baines

Jeoff Chipman

James Cohen, Chair, Board of Governors 

Merv Gunter

Joe Hershfield

Penny McMillan

Jennifer Moore Rattray

EXECUTIVE OFFICE
Claudette Leclerc
Executive Direcotr & CEO
(204) 988-0630

Martina Hutchison
Executive Assistant to the Executive Direcotr & CEO
(204) 988-0668

FUND DEVELOPMENT/RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT
Heather Laser
Director of Philanthropy
(204) 988-0656

Janet Rheault
Corporate Partnerships Manager

Lynne Stefanchuk
Sponsorship & Fundraising Events Manager
(204) 988-0629

Ashleigh Czyrnyj
Individual Giving Officer
(204)-988-0687

Jakee Werbuk
Manager of Planned Giving
(204) 988-0629

Cindi Steffan
Grants Manager
(204) 988-0662

Jan Canseco
Donor Relations Coordinator

MARKETING, SALES & PROGRAMS

Jody Tresoor
Communications Specialist
(204) 988-0614

Desiree Rantala
Digital Media Coordinator
(204) 988-0686

VISITOR & MEMBER SERVICES

Lauren Baker
Manager, Visitor & Member Services
(204) 988-0617

Wendy Bilous
Manager, Museum Shop
(204) 988-0606

Kaitlin Aiello
Membership Coordinator
(204) 988-0647

Natalie Marion
Visitor Services Coordinator/Coordinateur des Services aux Visiteurs
(204) 956-2830

Crystal Cann
Visitor Services Associate

Jason Williams
Visitor Services Associate

Matthew Kolthof
Visitor Services Associate

Kalysta Kos
Visitor Services Associate

Jennifer Whidden
Visitor Services Associate

Angela May
Visitor Services Associate

Kaitlyn Zimmerman
Visitor Services Associate

Mason Legge
Visitor Services Associate

Binnie Jang
Visitor Services Associate

Emma Skrumeda
Visitor Services Associate

PROGRAMS
Rachel Erickson
Manager, Learning & Engagement
(204) 988-0685

Scott Young
Manager, Planetarium & Science Gallery
(204) 988-0627

Fiona Sime
Programs & Reservations Coordinator
(204) 988-0626

Anya Moodie-Foster
Learning & Engagement Supervisor
204-988-0688

Mike Jensen
Science Gallery & Planetarium Programs Supervisor
(204) 988-0613

Corinne Antoniuk
Learning & Engagement Producer (Bilingual)
(204) 988-0671

Rob Gendron
Learning & Engagement Producer (Bilingual)
(204) 988-0691

Shauna Carmichael
Learning Facilitator

Erin Buelow
Learning Facilitator

Nancy Renwick
Learning Facilitator

Eliette Rheault
Learning Facilitator

Lys Botsula
Learning Facilitator

Alex Judge
Learning Facilitator

Leigh McKinnon
Science Communicator

Ray Saltel
Science Communicator

Len Van Roon
Science Communicator

Malaïka Brandt-Murenzi
Science Communicator

Claire Woodbury
Science Communicator

Nicole Desautels
Science Communicator

Ashley Hoeppner
Science Communicator

Austin Valentin
Science Communicator

Emily McIntosh
Science Communicator

Deni Desautels
Science Communicator

Adriana Sedlak
Science Communicator

SALES
Liette Robert
Sales & Event Manager
(204) 988-0665

Rachel Lancaster
Events Coordinator
(204) 988-0696

FINANCE OFFICE
David Thompson, CA CMC CMA
Director of Finance & Operations
(204) 988-0632

Lori Borkowsky
Financial Controller
(204) 988-0622

Kathy Moran
Business Office Assistant
(204) 988-0623

OPERATIONS
Bert Valentin
Operations Supervisor
(204) 988-0625

Paul Martin
Operations Assistant
(204) 988-0560

Jaya Beange
Senior Exhibit Designer
(204) 988-0673

Marc Hébert
Carpenter/Cabinetmaker
(204) 988-0664

Ferdinand Borillo
IT Systems Administrator
(204) 988-0695

Sean Workman
Museum Technical Assistant
(204) 988-0644

HUMAN RESOURCES & VOLUNTEER SERVICES
Adelana Adeleye-Olusae
Director of Human Resources
(204) 988-0667

Noreen Hees
Volunteer & Employee Relations Manager
(204) 988-0633

RESEARCH, COLLECTIONS & EXHIBITS

Seema Hollenberg
Director of Research, Collections & Exhibits
(204) 988-0635

Jan Canseco
Administrative Assistant
(204) 988-0612

EXHIBITS
Hanna Peters
Exhibits Manager
(204) 988-0655
RESEARCH
Dr. Diana Bizecki Robson
Curator of Botany
(204) 988-0653

Kevin Brownlee
Curator of Archaeology
(204) 988-0681

Dr. Amelia Fay
Curator of HBC Collection
(204) 988-0563

Currently on maternity leave, returning October 2019.
Please contact Cortney Pachet, Assistant Curator of HBC Museum Collection

Cortney Pachet
Assistant Curator of HBC Museum Collection
(204) 988-0563

Dr. Maureen Matthews
Curator of Cultural Anthropology
(204) 988-0569

Dr. Graham Young
Curator of Geology & Paleontology
(204) 988-0648

Dr. Randy Mooi
Curator of Zoology
(204) 988-0659

Dr. Roland Sawatzky
Curator of History
(204) 988-0634

Amanda McLeod
BOSF Indigenous Curatorial Assistant

Dr. Leah Morton
BOSF Curatorial Assistant, History

COLLECTIONS & CONSERVATION
Cindy Colford
Manager, Collections & Conservation
(204) 988-0694

Nancy Anderson
Collections Management Associate (Human History)
(204) 988-0607

Janis Klapecki
Collections Management Specialist (Natural History)
(204) 988-0620

Cortney Pachet
Collections Registration Associate (Human History)

Betty-Ann Penner
Collections Database Administrator
(204) 988-0636

Karen Sereda
Collections Registration Associate (Natural History)
(204) 988-0654

Carolyn Sirett
Conservator
(204) 988-0567

Loren Rudisuela
BOSF Conservation Assistant
(204) 988-0693

Debbie Thompson
Diorama & Collections Technician – Natural History
(204) 988-0674

Share