434
WP_Error Object
(
    [errors] => Array
        (
            [invalid_taxonomy] => Array
                (
                    [0] => Invalid taxonomy.
                )

        )

    [error_data] => Array
        (
        )

    [additional_data:protected] => Array
        (
        )

)

Hours of Operation

Museum Galleries
Thursday – Sunday
11 am – 5 pm

Planetarium
Saturday & Sunday
11 am – 5 pm

We look forward to seeing you soon!


PROOF OF VACCINATION & MASKS ARE REQUIRED
at the Manitoba Museum


Click for Holiday Hours
Hours of operation vary for different holidays.

Board & Staff Directory

THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS 2020-2021

Penny McMillan, Chair and Chair, Strategic Planning Committee

Brigitte Sandron, Vice-Chair and Chair, Executive Committee

Douglas Tkach, Treasurer and Chair, Finance Committee, Investment Committee

Jeoff Chipman, Secretary 

James Cohen, Past-Chair and Chair, Nominating & Governance Committee

Kathryn McBurney, Chair, Revenue Committee

Sam McLaughlin, Chair, Revenue Committee

 

Board members at large include:

Linda Burch

Scott Craig

Cora Jalonen

Dwight MacAulay

Maureen Matthews

Mike Radcliffe

Diane Redsky

Jackie Wild

Dorota Blumczyńska, CEO (ex-officio, non-voting)

 

Past Board Chairs:

Sangeet Bhatia 2010 – 2012

Jeoff Chipman 2012 – 2015

Scott Craig 2015– 2018

James Cohen 2018 – 2020

THE MANITOBA MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC. 2020-2021 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

James Cohen, President, Past Chair, Board of Governors 

Art Pearson, Vice-President & Treasurer

Barbara Crutchley, Secretary

William F. Baines

Jeoff Chipman

Scott Craig

Merv Gunter

Joe Hershfield

Penny McMillan, Chair, Board of Governors 

Jennifer Moore Rattray

EXECUTIVE OFFICE

Dorota Blumczyńska
CEO
(204) 988-0630

Martina Hutchison
Executive Assistant to the CEO
(204) 988-0668

FUND DEVELOPMENT/RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT

Heather Laser
Director of Philanthropy
(204) 988-0656

Janet Rheault
Corporate Partnerships Manager

Lynne Stefanchuk
Sponsorship & Fundraising Events Manager
(204) 988-0629

Ashleigh Czyrnyj
Donor Relations Officer
(204)-988-0687

Cindi Steffan
Grants Manager
(204) 988-0662

Jan Canseco
Donor Data Coordinator
(204) 988-0571

MARKETING, SALES & PROGRAMS

Willow Krauchi
Director, Marketing, Sales, and Programs
(204) 988-0638

Jody Tresoor
Manager of Marketing & Communications
(204) 988-0614

Rebecca Watson
Digital Media & Marketing Coordinator
(204) 988-0686

VISITOR & MEMBER SERVICES

Lauren Baker
Manager, Visitor & Member Services
(204) 988-0617

Kaitlin Aiello
Membership Coordinator
(204) 988-0647

Natalie Marion
Visitor Services Coordinator/Coordinateur des Services aux Visiteurs
(204) 956-2830

Crystal Cann
Visitor Services Associate

Jason Williams
Visitor Services Associate

Matthew Kolthof
Visitor Services Associate

Kalysta Kos
Visitor Services Associate

Jennifer Whidden
Visitor Services Associate

Angela May
Visitor Services Associate

Kaitlyn Zimmerman
Visitor Services Associate

Mason Legge
Visitor Services Associate

PROGRAMS

Rachel Erickson
Head of Learning & Engagement
(204) 988-0685

Anya Moodie-Foster
Learning & Engagement Supervisor
(204) 988-0688

Corinne Antoniuk
Learning & Engagement Producer
204-988-0671

Mike Jensen
Science Gallery & Planetarium Programs Supervisor
(204) 988-0613

Scott Young
Learning & Engagement Producer, Science
(204) 988-0627

Ashley Hoeppner
Learning & Engagement Producer, Science
(204) 988-0570

Fiona Sime
Programs & Reservations Coordinator
(204) 988-0626

Carol Beaulieu
Museum Program Developer (BOSF Gallery Renewal)

Erin Buelow
Learning & Engagement Producer
(204) 988-0690

Nancy Renwick
Learning Facilitator

Eliette Rheault
Learning Facilitator

Ray Saltel
Science Communicator

Nicole Desautels
Science Communicator

Emily McIntosh
Science Communicator

SALES

Rachel Lancaster
Events Coordinator

FINANCE OFFICE

David Sierhuis, CPA, CA
Director of Finance & Operations
(204) 988-0632

Lori Borkowsky, CPA, CA
Financial Controller
(204) 988-0622

Kathy Moran
Business Office Assistant
(204) 988-0623

OPERATIONS

Sean Workman
Operations Supervisor
(204) 988-0644

Paul Martin
Operations Assistant
(204) 988-0560

Marc Hébert
Carpenter/Cabinetmaker
(204) 988-0664

HUMAN RESOURCES & VOLUNTEER SERVICES

Adelana Adeleye-Olusae
Director of Human Resources
(204) 988-0667

Noreen Hees
Volunteer & Employee Relations Manager
(204) 988-0633

RESEARCH, COLLECTIONS & EXHIBITS

Seema Hollenberg
Director of Research, Collections & Exhibits
(204) 988-0635

Emma Skrumeda
RCE Administrative Assistant
(204) 988-0612

EXHIBITS

Hanna Peters
Exhibits Manager
(204) 988-0655

Anastasiia Mavrina
Exhibit Designer
(204) 988-0673

RESEARCH

Dr. Diana Bizecki Robson
Curator of Botany
(204) 988-0653

Dr. Amelia Fay
Curator of HBC Collection
(204) 988-0563

Dr. Maureen Matthews
Curator of Cultural Anthropology
(204) 988-0569

Dr. Graham Young
Curator of Geology & Paleontology
(204) 988-0648

Dr. Randy Mooi
Curator of Zoology
(204) 988-0659

Dr. Roland Sawatzky
Curator of History
(204) 988-0634

Kevin Brownlee
Curator of Archaeology
(204) 988-0681

COLLECTIONS & CONSERVATION

Cindy Colford
Manager, Collections & Conservation
(204) 988-0694

Nancy Anderson
Collections Management Associate (Human History)
(204) 988-0607

Janis Klapecki
Collections Management Specialist (Natural History)
(204) 988-0620

Cortney Pachet
Collections Registration Associate (Human History)
(204) 988-0646

Marc Formosa
Collections Registration Associate (Natural History)
(204) 988-0654

Carolyn Sirett
Conservator
(204) 988-0567

Loren Rudisuela
BOSF Conservation Assistant
(204) 988-0693

Debbie Thompson
Diorama & Collections Technician (Natural History)
(204) 988-0674

Share