434
WP_Error Object
(
    [errors] => Array
        (
            [invalid_taxonomy] => Array
                (
                    [0] => Invalid taxonomy.
                )

        )

    [error_data] => Array
        (
        )

    [additional_data:protected] => Array
        (
        )

)

Hours of Operation

.

All Attractions
+ Ultimate Dinosaurs
Open daily
11 am – 5 pm

 

See Planetarium show
schedule, here.

 

We look forward to seeing you!


Face masks are strongly recommended for all visitors
(age 5+) at the Manitoba Museum.


Click for Holiday Hours
Hours of operation vary for different holidays.

 

Board & Staff Directory

THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS 2022-23

Brigitte Sandron, Chair and Chair, Strategic Planning Committee

Doug Tkach, Vice-Chair, Chair, Executive Committee, and Treasurer

Jeoff Chipman, Secretary 

Penny McMillan, Past-Chair and Chair, Nominating & Governance Committee

Scott Craig, Chair, Finance Committee and Chair, Investment Committee

Kathryn McBurney, Chair, Revenue Committee

Jackie Wild, Chair, Human Resources & Compensation Committee

 

Board members at large include:

Heather Bertnick

James Cohen

Beverly Edmondson

Cora Jalonen

Dwight MacAulay

Maureen Matthews

Sam McLaughlin

Diane Redsky

Cindi Steffan

Dorota Blumczyńska, CEO (ex-officio, non-voting)

 

Past Board Chairs:

Penny McMillan 2020 – 2022 

James Cohen 2018 – 2020

Scott Craig 2015– 2018

Jeoff Chipman 2012 – 2015

Sangeet Bhatia 2010 – 2012

THE MANITOBA MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC. 2022-23 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Penny McMillan, President, Past Chair, Board of Governors 

Jennifer Moore Rattray, Vice-President

Barbara Crutchley, Secretary

Merv Gunter, Treasurer

William F. Baines

Jeoff Chipman

James Cohen

Scott Craig

Joe Hershfield

Brigitte Sandron, Chair, Board of Governors 

EXECUTIVE OFFICE

Dorota Blumczyńska
CEO
(204) 988-0630

Martina Hutchison
Executive Assistant to the CEO
(204) 988-0668

FUND DEVELOPMENT/RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT

Heather Laser
Director of Philanthropy
(204) 988-0656

Janet Rheault
Corporate Partnerships Manager

Cindi Steffan
Grants Manager
(204) 988-0662

Jan Canseco
Donor Data Coordinator
(204) 988-0571

MARKETING, SALES & PROGRAMS

Willow Krauchi
Director of Marketing, Sales, & Visitor Experience
(204) 988-0638

Rebecca Watson
Interim Manager of Marketing & Communications
(204) 988-0686

VISITOR & MEMBER SERVICES

Kaitlin Aiello Fox
Membership Coordinator
(204) 988-0647

Natalie Marion
Visitor Services Coordinator/Coordinateur des Services aux Visiteurs
(204) 956-2830

Andrea Ocampo
Visitor Services Associate 

Crystal Cann
Visitor Services Associate

Jason Williams
Visitor Services Associate

Kalysta Kos
Visitor Services Associate

Logan Stefanson
Visitor Services Associate 

Matthew Kolthof
Visitor Services Associate

Nykola Dudeck
Visitor Services Associate 

Tyler Trautwein
Visitor Services Associate 

LEARNING & ENGAGEMENT

Rachel Erickson
Director of Learning & Engagement
(204) 988-0685

Anya Moodie-Foster
Learning & Engagement Supervisor
(204) 988-0688

Corinne Antoniuk
Learning & Engagement Producer
204-988-0671

Erin Buelow
Learning & Engagement Producer
(204) 988-0690

Mike Jensen
Science Gallery & Planetarium Programs Supervisor
(204) 988-0613

Scott Young
Planetarium Astronomer
(204) 988-0627

Fiona Sime
Programs & Reservations Coordinator
(204) 988-0626

Carol Beaulieu
Museum Program Developer (BOSF Gallery Renewal)

Amandine Agbodan 
Learning Facilitator 

Bailey Palamar
Learning Facilitator

Eliette Rheault
Learning Facilitator

Nancy Renwick
Learning Facilitator

Robert Gendron
Learning Facilitator 

Anastasia Strong
Exhibit Attendant 

Adrianna Sedlak
Science Communicator

Ashley Hoeppner
Science Communicator 

Deni Desautels
Science Communicator 

Emily McIntosh
Science Communicator

Nicole Desautels
Science Communicator

Ray Saltel
Science Communicator

Rhianna Cohen
Science Communicator 

Aimee Curley
Day Camp Leader 

Caroline Coughlan
Day Camp Leader 

Emma Coughlan
Day Camp Leader 

Miguel Olave
Day Camp Leader 

 

FINANCE OFFICE

David Sierhuis, CPA, CA
Director of Finance & Operations
(204) 988-0632

Germine Awad
Financial Controller
(204) 988-0622

Kathy Moran
Business Office Assistant
(204) 988-0623

OPERATIONS

Sean Workman
Operations Supervisor
(204) 988-0644

Paul Martin
Operations Technician
(204) 988-0560

Marc Hébert
Carpenter/Cabinetmaker
(204) 988-0664

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Ruel Espinoza
System Administrator
(204) 988-0675

HUMAN RESOURCES & VOLUNTEER SERVICES

Adelana Adeleye-Olusae
Director of Human Resources
(204) 988-0667

Noreen Hees
Volunteer & Employee Relations Manager
(204) 988-0633

RESEARCH, COLLECTIONS & EXHIBITS

Seema Hollenberg
Director of Research, Collections & Exhibits
(204) 988-0635

Emma Skrumeda
RCE Administrative Assistant
(204) 988-0612

EXHIBITS

Hanna Peters
Exhibits Manager
(204) 988-0655

Anastasiia Mavrina
Exhibit Designer
(204) 988-0673

RESEARCH

Dr. Amelia Fay
Curator of HBC Collection
(204) 988-0563

Dr. Diana Bizecki Robson
Curator of Botany
(204) 988-0653

Dr. Graham Young
Curator of Geology & Paleontology
(204) 988-0648

Kevin Brownlee
Curator of Archaeology
(204) 988-0681

Dr. Maureen Matthews
Curator of Cultural Anthropology
(204) 988-0569

Dr. Randy Mooi
Curator of Zoology
(204) 988-0659

Dr. Roland Sawatzky
Curator of History
(204) 988-0634

Savannah Wilde
Curatorial Intern – Cultural Anthropology

COLLECTIONS & CONSERVATION

Cindy Colford
Manager, Collections & Conservation
(204) 988-0694

Nancy Anderson
Collections Management Associate (Human History)
(204) 988-0607

Janis Klapecki
Collections Management Specialist (Natural History)
(204) 988-0620

Cortney Pachet
Collections Registration Associate (Human History)
(204) 988-0646

Marc Formosa
Collections Registration Associate (Natural History)
(204) 988-0654

Carolyn Sirett
Conservator
(204) 988-0567

Debbie Thompson
Diorama & Collections Technician (Natural History)
(204) 988-0674

Claire Constant
Collections Assistant

Share