15. Wild rose in spruce woods diorama

Wild Rose model

$50.00

Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Scientific Name: Rosa arkansana
Common Name: Wild Prairie Rose
Location: Parklands/Mixed Woods Gallery
Specimen Nature:  Model

Available
Share

Product Description

Although its attractive pink flowers appear delicate, the wild prairie rose is an exceptionally drought tolerant plant. Its root system extends deep into the soil, and the plant can often access water deep in the ground, even under dry surface conditions. The prairie rose is native to much of central North America, and in Canada this particular type of rose is found on the prairies in Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba. The prairie rose is edible, and despite the presence of sharp-tipped prickles on its stems, many animals love to browse on its twigs, leaves, flowers and fruits. Flower petals are often a pale pink, but can vary from white to a deep magenta. Mature fruits are called rosehips. These fruits are high in Vitamins C, E, K, and other antioxidants. Flower petals and fruits can be used to make a refreshing tea, but also a delicately-flavored jam or jelly! See this plant model in the Spruce Woods diorama in the Parklands/Mixed Woods Gallery.

$50 adoption includes:

  • 1 year adoption
  • Certificate & photo
  • Tax receipt for $50