Roughstem fungi

Roughstem fungi

$35.00

Common Name: Roughstem Fungus
Family: Boletaceae
Genus: Leccinum
Species: sp.

Specimen Nature: Dried Fungi
Catalogue Number: MY-81
Location: Southern Manitoba

Available
Category:

Product Description

Roughstem fungi are closely associated with aspen trees, providing them with soil nutrients in exchange for sugars. Unlike the common button mushrooms you find in stores, roughstem fungi produce pores on the underside of the cap rather than gills. This common genus is prized by mushroom hunters as most species are edible and tasty.

$35 Artefacts include:

  • 1 year adoption
  • Certificate & photo
  • Tax receipt for $35
Share