23. Caribou in diorama

Caribou

$250.00

Collection: Zoology

Catalogue Number: 24369

Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Cervidae
Scientific Name: Rangifer tarandus ssp. groenlandicus
Common Name: Barren-ground Caribou
Location: Arctic/Subarctic Diorama
Specimen Nature: Mount

 

Available
Share

Product Description

Barren-ground caribou are migratory animals and may travel 1,200 km or more in a year. They breed in the fall, and begin their annual migration north with pregnant females leading the way. Caribou are herbivores who eat grasses, leaves, twigs, and lichens. Their keen sense of smell allows them to locate food under snow, and their broad sharp-edged hooves aid in digging through ice and snow. Caribou are circumpolar, and in northern Europe and Asia caribou are known as reindeer; the only domesticated deer in the world. They are also the only deer in which both males and females produce antlers. Antlers are shed and regrown annually. Males and non-reproductive females typically shed theirs in the fall, but pregnant females retain antlers until after they have calved.

$250 Specimen adoption includes:

  • 1 year adoption
  • Certificate & photo
  • Opportunity to share personal story or description of what the specimen means to you
  • Tax receipt for $250