434
WP_Error Object
(
    [errors] => Array
        (
            [invalid_taxonomy] => Array
                (
                    [0] => Invalid taxonomy.
                )

        )

    [error_data] => Array
        (
        )

)

Hours of Operation

Starting April 8, the Museum Galleries will be

OPEN: Thursday to Sunday, 11 am to 5 pm


MASKS ARE REQUIRED
at the Manitoba Museum


Click for Holiday Hours
*Hours of operation vary for holidays.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement is an abridged version of the Manitoa Museum’s Policy Code. The entire Code can be requested from the Privacy Officer.

The Manitoba Museum only collects personal information from you for the following reasons: 

  • to keep you informed about and enhance our products and services; to process memberships, admissions, donations, program registrations, rentals and purchases;
  • to include donor information with our collections (artifacts and specimens) and catalogue records;
  • to administer employee records to fulfill legal requirements and provide employee benefits and services; and, in the case of volunteers; and
  • to send invitations to training sessions, recognition events and for scheduling purposes.

In order to provide the above noted services, the Manitoba Museum must collect certain personal information. The Manitoba Museum understands the importance of keeping your personal information confidential.  The Manitoba Museum is committed to protecting the confidentiality of the personal information that you provide and is dedicated to upholding certain confidentiality obligations at law, pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Donor Bill of Rights developed by the Association of Fundraising Professionals as applicable, and as set out in this Privacy Code.

To comply with its obligations at law, the Manitoba Museum has undertaken to ensure that its employees, agents, and authorized persons take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of personal information. The Manitoba Museum’s obligations include the protection of personal information from risks such as inappropriate collection, use, disclosure, storage, or destruction. 

The Manitoba Museum has appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Manitoba Museum’s compliance with its obligations at law.  The Privacy Officer may appoint other individuals to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information.

If there are any matters which have not been expressly addressed in this Privacy Statement , or if anyone requires clarification as to how to implement or interpret the Manitoba Museum’s Code, or if an individual would like to request access to his or her personal information or to amend such information, such questions or concerns should be brought to the attention of the Privacy Officer.


The Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

E-mail:  [email protected]
Mail: Manitoba Museum, Attn:  Privacy Officer, 190 Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg MB  R3B 0N2
Phone: 204-988-0667


Definitions

The following definitions are to assist in the interpretation of this Privacy Code and are subject to change given amendments to applicable legislation:

  • collection” means the gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining of personal information from any source, including third parties, whether written or verbal;
  • “consent” means voluntary agreement for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for defined purposes. Consent can be either expressed or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative.  Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of the Manitoba Museum.  Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction;
  • commercial activity” means any particular transaction, act or conduct or any regular course of conduct that is of a commercial character, including the selling, bartering or leasing of donor, membership or other fundraising lists;
  • “disclosure” means making personal information available to a third party;
  • personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization;
  • record” includes any correspondence, memorandum, book, plan, map, drawing, diagram, pictorial or graphic work, photograph, film, microform, sound recording, videotape, machine-readable record and any other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, and any copy of any of those things;
  • “third party” means an individual or organization outside of the Manitoba Museum;

Application of the Manitoba Museum’s Privacy Code

  • The Manitoba Museum’s Privacy Code applies to all personal information collected, used, disclosed, stored, or destroyed by the Manitoba Museum or The Manitoba Museum Foundation Inc., where such information is collected, used, disclosed, stored, or destroyed in the course of commercial activities.
  • The Manitoba Museum’s Privacy Code applies to all personal information, including all records of personal information, whether it is written, photographed, recorded, or stored in any manner, on any storage medium or by any means including by graphic, electronic, or mechanical means.
  • Should the Manitoba Museum transfer personal information to a third party for processing or other permitted transactions, it shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection when the information is being processed by a third party.

Access to Personal Information

  • Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and shall be given access to that information, subject to certain exceptions specified by law. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • Where the Manitoba Museum records contain information about a third party, the Manitoba Museum shall not provide access to such information unless the information applicable to the third party can be severed from the record.
  • All requests for access or amendment to personal information by the person who is the subject of the information shall be made in writing to the Privacy Officer. Where an employee of the Manitoba Museum receives such a request, it shall be forwarded to the Privacy Officer.
  • In releasing personal information to an individual, the Manitoba Museum shall indicate the source of the information and shall provide an account of the use that has been made or is being made of this information and an account of the third parties to which it has been disclosed.
  • The Privacy Officer shall respond to a request for access to personal information or a request for an amendment to such personal information within 30 days. Should the Privacy Officer determine that a request for an amendment to such personal information is appropriate, the Privacy Officer shall ensure that the personal information is amended accordingly and where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  • If however, the Privacy Officer determines that, at law, no access to the record of personal information shall be granted, the Privacy Officer shall keep a record of the refusal, including reasons for refusal on file and provide written notification, reasons for non-disclosure, and information regarding recourse under PIPEDA to the requesting individual.
  • When a challenge concerning the accuracy or completeness of personal information has been made, but has not been resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, the Privacy Officer shall keep a record of the substance of the unresolved challenge, and where appropriate, shall transmit the existence of the unresolved challenge to third parties having access to the information in question.

Purposes for Collection and Use of Personal Information

  • The Manitoba Museum collects only that information necessary to provide the services requested by visitors, members, donors, clients, employees, volunteers etc. namely for the following purposes: to keep you informed about and enhance our products and services; to process memberships, admissions, donations, program registrations, rentals, and purchases; to include donor information with our collections (artifacts and specimens) and catalogue records; to administer employee records to fulfill legal requirements, and provide employee benefits and services; and, in the case of volunteers, to send invitations to training sessions, recognition events, and for scheduling purposes.
  • In certain circumstances, personal information can be collected, used or disclosed without the knowledge or consent of the individual. The Manitoba Museum will only engage in such conduct where required or permitted to do so by law.
  • The identifiable personal information collected will only be used for the specified purposes. These specified purposes will be communicated to the individual and documented by the Manitoba Museum at or prior to time of collection.  For greater certainty, the Manitoba Museum may compile certain statistics using the personal information and may provide such statistics to its funders upon request. 
  • Unless permitted by law, personal information will be collected directly from the individual who is the subject of the information. The Manitoba Museum shall, generally speaking, obtain express written consent concerning the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.
  • An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The Manitoba Museum shall, upon receipt of a withdrawal of consent, destroy or erase and discontinue the use and disclosure of the personal information and inform the individual that such a withdrawal means that the Manitoba Museum may terminate the services offered.
  • Personal information collected by the Manitoba Museum shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. The Manitoba Museum shall not routinely update personal information unless such process is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

  • Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law.
  • Personal information that is no longer required by the Manitoba Museum to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or any legal requirements, will be shredded or otherwise destroyed or erased and disposed of in a manner that safeguards the confidentiality of the information.

Safeguarding Personal Information

  • The Manitoba Museum shall take reasonable steps to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of personal information. All personal information under the custody or control of The Manitoba Museum in written form shall be kept in locked filing cabinets and access to such files shall be limited to those employees who require access in order to complete their duties.  Personal information that is stored electronically shall be protected by an appropriate firewall and password encrypted. 
  • The Privacy Officer shall, on a regular basis, ensure that such office policies are being adhered to and that all such personal information is being stored and safeguarded in accordance with this Privacy Code.

Challenging Compliance

  • Should an individual have issue with the manner in which the Manitoba Museum, its employees or agents are collecting, using, storing, disclosing, or destroying information, he or she may contact the Privacy Information Officer at the address previously set out above.
  • The Privacy Information Officer shall have 30 days from receipt of the complaint to investigate the complaint and to provide a response, including the remedy to be employed, if any.

 

Share