434

Hours of Operation

Winter Hours

Thanksgiving (October 9)
11 am - 5 pm

Mondays
Closed (except Holidays)

Tuesday to Friday
10 am - 4 pm

Saturday & Sunday
11 am - 5 pm

Click for Holiday Hours

 

Privacy Policy

The Manitoba Museum (the Museum) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, customers, donors and other stakeholders.  The Museum values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that the Museum be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with the Museum.

During the course of regular Museum activities, the Manitoba Museum gathers and uses personal information.  Anyone from whom we collect information from should expect that it will be carefully guarded and that any use of information is subject to consent.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual.  There are exceptions with business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories or online that are not considered personal information.

Manitoba Museum members, customers, donors who use their personal contact information as business contact information, will be considered as the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information. The Museum considers donor, member and volunteer information as personal information, and does not disclose donor, member and volunteer information without consent.  The Museum abides by the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information.

An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected.  Consent can be either expressed orally, electronically, in writing or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

Use of Cookies:  The Museum’s shopping cart makes use of cookies when a user Internet browser is set up to accept them. Cookies are small data files that a web site sends to a user’s browser for storage on the user’s computer’s hard drive. No personal data whatsoever is stored or transmitted via cookies originating from the Museum’s site. The cookie sets a complex number. That is it. We use the number on our side to keep user’s shopping cart initialized to the correct person. The cookie is not used to track any Internet activity.

Types of Information Collected and Security:  When orders are placed, we will ask for billing as well as shipping information to complete purchase. All the information collected through the www.mbmuseumfundraising.com shopping carts checkout pages is through a 128 bit encrypted connection to user’s browser, using a valid SSL certificate issued to www.mbmuseumfundraising.com. User’s billing name, address, and purchase details are retained in our secure databases. We do not store or mail user’s credit card numbers. Credit card details are processed via Caledon Card Services’ merchant services transaction servers. At this time we do not accept any payment other than through Visa or Mastercard.

Accuracy: Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible.

Security Safeguards: Personal information gathered by the Manitoba Museum shall be kept in confidence. Museum personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to donor, member and volunteer records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfil their job responsibilities. Special protection shall be given to all records pertaining to anonymous donors. The confidentiality of donor, member and volunteer records shall continue after the relationship with the individual has ended.

Openness: Upon request, individuals shall be given access to their donor record information. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.

The following is outlined on the Manitoba Museum website:

Donor privacy is important to us.  This policy tells the donor, among other things, what information we gather from the donor, how we may use or disclose that information, and our efforts to protect it. Please read this policy carefully, and feel free to contact us at info@manitobamuseum.ca if you have any questions regarding its contents.

Use of Information: All information collected by our online ordering system is used solely for in-house ordering and transaction management: to register user products, to resolve billing issues, to mail user receipts, invoices, special access codes to our developer areas. We do not use our ordering system’s information– i.e. email addresses, phone numbers, addresses–for anything outside what is required to complete transactions. We do not use any of your information to mail unsolicited mail. User must voluntarily sign up for our announcements to receive notices of articles, software updates, etc.

 Third Party Disclosure:  The personal information user provides to us and information about user’s order will not be shared, sold, or given to any third party invested in the business of marketing, or collecting marketing information. Note: When paying by credit card, user charge and payment information is processed via our merchant services account through Moneris Solutions. Moneris Solutions privacy policy can be viewed here.

Disclosure of Information: The personal information user’s provides us and the information about their order will not be shared or given away for any reason whatsoever outside of what is needed to process their order and complete their transaction for the Produce Passport. All personal information collected on our site is done via a 128 bit encrypted connection to their browser, under a verified SSL site certificate issued to www.mbmuseumfundraising.com. This can be checked from their browser.

Fraud: It is the intention of the Manitoba Museum to prosecute credit card fraud to the fullest extent of all provincial, federal, and international laws. We will provide any and all transactional information, including (but not limited to) all trace information to the purchasing computer, to Provincial, Federal and International Authorities.


The Manitoba Museum’s Board of Governors, Executive Director, employees and volunteers will comply with the legal obligations imposed by the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in commercial activities.

In this regard, we will respect and protect the privacy of personal information by complying with the following ten governing principles (as required by PIPEDA):

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying purpose
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting collection
  5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual access
  10. Challenging compliance

Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information about our employees and volunteers, our donors, our donors’ family members, ancestors and/or acquaintances, other individuals whose personal information is provided to us by third parties, our sponsors, our visitors, researchers who request access to our record/archives/collections, and other individuals in the general community with whom we interact that we collect, use or disclose in the course of commercial activities.

It is the responsibility of the Executive Director to appoint a Privacy Officer who will be accountable for The Manitoba Museum’s compliance with its legal obligations.

Share